Manufacturing Industry

Manufacturing Industry and Agriculture

In 1986, statistics were taken on the Iranian industrial factories of all sizes. According to these statistics about 33% of the larger factories were situated in the province of Tehran, 10% in the province of Isfahan and 7% in the province of Khorassan, the rest in the other provinces, in the following order:

Manufactore

1-  Tehran
2-  Isfahan
3-  Khorassan
4-  East Azerbailan
5-  The Central Province
6-  Fars
7-  Marrzandaran
8-  Zanjan
9-  Gilan
10-Khuzistan
The other provinces are insignificant as far as industrial activities are concerned.


In 1993 and 1994 Iran produced:

 19931994
Busgs1,287631
Minibuses2.7361,157
Trucks3,6432,953
Passenger Cars39,51152,811
Light Trucks14,63512,838
Tractors6,3475,081
Jeeps & Station Wagons1,3221,298
Combines458113
Bulldozers, Loaders,
Graders & Mechanical Shovels
74986
Wagons381180
Auto Diesel Engines5,4131,424
Gearboxes3,0893,069
Machine Tools1,1792,419
Radiators (1)1,6102,218
Cement(3)16.316.8
Glass (2)256.2259.1
Vehicle Tires (2)81.197.6
Vegetable Oil (2)616.7674.9
Sugar and Cube Sugar (2)844.2777.9

l) tons; 2) 1,000tons; 3) milliontons
image
The country’s non-oil exports amounted to about 4,450 million dollars (at the official rate of 1,750 rials per rJSD, current at the time), consisting of:

Agricultural and Traditional GoodsUS$ 1,859.9 m
MineralsUS$ 64.2 m
Industrial Goods US$US$ 1,061.0 m
MiscellaneousUS$ 242.1 m
TotalUS$ 3,227.2 m*

*Based on Chamberr of Commerce, Industries and Mines’ statistics.


Industry

Of the total of 14 million hectares of land presently under cultivatiotion, 48% is used for dry-farming, 41% for irrigation farming (various irrigation methods) and 9.2% for orchards and plantations leg of pistachios, dates, olives…).